Department of Labor Exempt Regulations—What 2004 Favorable Changes Are You Still Not Using?
[…] Now, one can also dock employees for unpaid disciplinary suspensions for a full day or more imposed in good faith for infractions of workplace conduct rules (that are in writing) such as sexual harassment policies or workplace violence.

Window of Correction. Under 29 CFR §541.603(c), “improper deductions that are isolated or inadvertent will not result in loss of the exemption for any employees subject to such improper deductions if the employer reimburses the employees for such improper deductions.” Reimbursement can be made at any time, even five days before trial. Employers can preserve the exemption by taking advantage of the safe harbor provision.

Safe Harbor. Employers must issue a clearly communicated policy prohibiting improper deductions, which includes a mechanism for employee complaints and immediate reimbursement of monies if the complaint is found valid. The policy, either oral or written, must be issued before the violation. This protects the employer from both inadvertent and/or deliberate deductions. “Clearly communicated” is met, for example, by “providing a copy of the policy to employees at the time of hire, publishing the policy in an employee handbook or publishing the policy on the employer’s Intranet.” 29 CFR §541.603(d).

If the employer fails to reimburse the employees for improper deductions after receiving employee complaints, final subsection (d) clarifies that the “exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions.” Id.

Minimum Guarantee PLUS Extras. Under §541.604 an exempt employee may receive additional compensation for hours worked beyond a normal workweek so long as a reasonable relationship exists between guaranteed amount and the actual amount earned.